Serious problems observed in regulation of relations between local hosting companies & foreign servers
11 February 2006 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
It was said at a roundtable "Where are national information resources? Hosting state in Azerbaijan: problems and perspectives", held by non-governmental organization Internet Forum of Azerbaijan on Friday.
As Trend reports, in their speeches on information safety and the hosting state of Azerbaijan, Osman Gunduz, the head of the organiztaion, and Emin Husseynov, a member of the Board of Directors of NGO, noted that Azerbaijan passed transition period in this direction. They stressed that hosting services, particularly, expenses for traffic were very high. There is not sufficient technical assistance, free hosting for implementation of public and humanitarian projects.
Attending the event were Rustam Aliyev, a member of NGO, Faig Farmanov, the head of Intrans, Emin Akhundov, the representative of AzNet project, Aflatun Mammadov, the head of the Information and Communications Technologies Division of the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry.
Besides, the participants of the event mentioned necessity of assistance by the government on solution of the issue of free national hosting for non-commercial projects.
At the end of the event the participants made a decision to prepare and submit appendixes on the base of statements, voiced at the roundtable, to the Ministry, as well as address to internet providers in this regard.