Azerkredit Bank prepared its five-year development strategy
18 January 2006 [02:27] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerkredit Commercial Bank (CB) completed preparation of the development strategy for 2006-2010 of the bank with participation of the specialists of the Azerbaijan Bank Training Center.
As APA reports according to the head office of the Bank, the main goal of the strategy is to develop the infrastructure, apply corporate management, and access the international finance markets.
The Bank intends to join the XONKS system of the National Bank and SWIFT international system soon for realization of small and large payments.
As it is known, an official ceremony of opening of Azerkredit CB which had been granted a license on December 29, 2005 was held last week.
The Bank intends to begin forming the clients' basis and increase its credit portfolio to $3 million till the end of the current year.
Azerkredit CB ownership capital of which totals 5 million AZN and which was established by 11 local physical persons is the 44th bank credit organization acting in the republic.