The new Airbus jet is commissioned today in Baku
29 October 2005 [14:59] - TODAY.AZ
The ceremony of the second A-319 airbus commissioning that arrived in Azerbaijan took place at the Heydar Aliyev international airport in Baku on 29 October 2005.
Deputy Chairman of the AZAL State Concern Sabir Ilyasov, deputy chairman of the AZAL SC on operation Arif Mammadov, deputy chairman of Transport Ministry Musa Panahov and other officials took part in the ceremony.
According to Mammadov, the decision to buy such airbuses was taken in early 2004 and in August the agreement with the Airbus Industries was signed. "These are the first aircrafts in the country, where not steering but joy-stick control is performed," he said. The airbus is capable to transport up to 122 passengers.
Mammadov noted that in the framework of Azerbaijan’s civil aviation development for 2004-2010 there is an accord on purchasing of three cargo airplanes IL-76. Morever, an intensive construction works of a hotel are currently  underway at the Heydar Aliyev airport and the AZAL State Concern constructs new airports in the country’s districts.
"The third and the fourth airbuses will arrive in Baku till summer 2006," Arif Mammadov said.
According to the Airbus Industries spokesman Philip Salimee, the airbus is ready for operation and the customs issues will be settled shortly. Thereafter the flights to Europe will be implemented.
The first aircraft was delivered to Baku from Hamburg on 2 September 2005.The cost of the contract is $170 million.