First 600,000 barrels of Azeri Light Oil delivered to Ceyhan for testing terminal
23 September 2005 [09:21] - TODAY.AZ
The batch of the Azeri Light oil was delivered in the first ten days of September to the Turkish port of Ceyhan from the Georgian Black Sea port Supsa for testing the terminal and filling up the part of the oil pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan.
The oil consignment of 600,000 barrels was purchased by the BTC pipeline company from the partners on the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which produces oil at the “Azeri-Chirag-Gyuneshli” (ACG) oil field, SOCAR told Trend.
According to the SOCAR spokesman, with the help of this oil various pumps, tanks and other technological facilities of the port will be tested at the terminal in Ceyhan. The certain part of the crude oil will be pumped into the pipeline, which further will remain in BTC as a technological residue.
The cost of this oil consignment was calculated based on the monthly average Platts quotation for Azeri Light. The BTC pipeline is designed for pumping of 50 million barrels oil a year. Shipment of the first tanker is expected in late 2005.