USA provides annual assistance to Azerbaijan for $90 million
03 September 2005 [12:08] - TODAY.AZ
28% of the annual volume of foreign investments to Azerbaijan fall at the share of the American business.
The Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Farhad Aliyev told journalists yesterday, Trend reports.
According to him, the relations with the USA develop successfully both on the bilateral and multilateral bases through various international organizations. "These relations help Azerbaijan to integrate in the western world”, Aliyev noted.
As the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish stated, the annual economic assistance of the US Administration to Azerbaijan is some $90 million with the total amount of it for all world countries between $600 million and $1 billion.
"In this process the USA works with the Ministries of Economic Development, Finance, the National Bank and other agencies. The USA will assist actively in developing and implementation of the State Program for Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Economic Development for 2006-2015, which the government of Azerbaijan is going to take”, Harnish noted.