Meeting to be held in connection with accepting Azerbaijan into membership of WTO on June 30
15 June 2005 [08:29] - TODAY.AZ
An important meeting will be held in connection with accepting Azerbaijan into the membership of the Worldwide Trade Organization (WTO) on June 30.
This was informed to APA by the head of the secretariat on entering to WTO of the Economic Development Ministry and the member of the working group Shovgu Medizade.
The representative of the ministry noted that all necessary works were conducted in this direction and considered that being accepted to the mentioned organization would gain more respect for Azerbaijan in the international arena. “If Azerbaijan enters WTO, the rights of the Azerbaijani businessmen, foreign and local owners will be determined”.
According to his words, discussions on three fields related to agriculture will be held in the negotiations with the administration of WTO: import customs tariffs, technical balancing in trade, and internal financing.