Antimonopoly code is under development in Azerbaijan
03 May 2005 [13:27] - TODAY.AZ
The antimonopoly code is under development in Azerbaijan.
The agency Trend reports, the chairman of the permanent commission of Milli Mejlis on economic policy Sattar Safarov informed about this. He said, the code, prepared by corresponding executive structures, already passed preliminary hearing in permanent commission.
"The antimonopoly code provides systematic character of conducting of antimonopoly policy in the state. Definite changes in code are introduced into responsibilities and functions of bodies, conducting antimonopoly policy in the state", S. Safarov said.
He said, with aim to prevent monopoly in the state, it is very important to expand competitive environment. Thus, the state policy is to be directed on expansion of competitive environment. After the bill on antimonopoly policy, initiated by the head of the state, will be submitted to Milli  Mejlis, its discussion is to start.