Ministry of ecology brought an action in amount of 719,7 mln manats against Gobustan Operational Company
30 April 2005 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Presently, court examination between the ministry of ecology and natural resources of Azerbaijan and Gobustan Operational Company is proceeding.
The agency Trend reports, the Minister of ecology and natural resources Huseyn  Bagirov said 29 April at the press conference.
The Ministry brought an action against company on compensation of inflicted damage on upper parts of land during operation. The Size of fine is 719,7 mln manats. Presently, the case is under consideration in the court.
Ministry also brought an action against SS "Garadag cement" in amount of 276,7 mln manats and provided its payment. From indicated sum an amount of 21,1 mln is the penalty for discharge of waste to atmosphere from furnaces and  other sources, and 265,7 mln manats is as compensation for damage inflicted on  land surface during operations.