SOCAR is ready allocating additional volumes of diesel fuel to Georgia
29 April 2005 [16:24] - TODAY.AZ
After request of Georgia State Oil Company of Azerbaijan SOCAR is ready allocating to this state additional volume of diesel fuel.
The agency Trend reports, SOCAR informed, presently company has no restrictions on export of diesel fuel.
"As a matter of fact we shipped for Georgian requirements 900 tons of diesel fuel. This is additionally to those volumes, which we export via Georgian ports Poti and Batumi", SOCAR indicated.
As the head of this state says Georgian government plans allocating the diesel fuel to those families, whose sowing suffered during flood. He stated, in case of necessity government would allocate to regions, which suffered from natural calamity agricultural equipment and will help to process field again. According to preliminary information, for rehabilitation of destroyed bridges and dams in Georgia about $10 mln will be required.
SOCAR exported from two Baku distilleries 228 thousand tons of diesel fuel during January-March. Export volume was 66 thousand tons in March, which is 6 tons less than in February.