Budget incomes of State Oil Fund was 364.6 billion manats, its budget expenses 221.0 billion manats in the I term of this year
19 April 2005 [14:17] - TODAY.AZ
Budget incomes of State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan Republic (SOFAR) was 364.6 billion manats, its budget expenses 221.0 billion manats in January-March of 2005.
According to the information given from the press service of SOFAR , the incomes of the Fund through realizing the oil  treaties was 228.3 billion manats  as well as 303.7 billion manats from  profit oil, 24.3 billion manats  from transit payment for passing  the oil through the territory of Azerbaijan via Baku-Supsa oil pipeline, 0.3 billion manats from the assets presented by the foreign investors  during last three months. 36.3 million manats income was from the managing of the allocations of SOFAR during three months.
32.4 billion manats were directed to the measures implemented for settling the refugees and internally displaced people and improving social -household condition, 187.5 billion manat were transferred to the state budget in the frame of the execution of 2005 budget of the Fund as well as the main directions of usage of the allocations during the first term of 2005. The expenses on the management of SOFAR were 1.1 billion manats during the last period.
Out of budget expenses and payments of the Fund were 78.1 billion manats, as well as the expenses on reevaluation of monetary assets of the Fund 60.8 billion manats, the amount of the profit tax paid to the state budget was 17.3 billion manats. The assets of SOFAR were equal to 4 trillion 824 billlion manats (approximately USA $994 million) for March 31, 2005.