AIOC increases oil production from ACG
08 April 2005 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
In the first quarter of 2005 the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which involved in the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) contract area, produced 2,033 million tons (15,049 million barrels) of Azeri Light oil, the AIOC told Trend.
Production of Azeri Light in his period was 452,000 tons more than 2004.
In January to March 2005 the company lifted 1,762 million tons (13,042 million bares) from Chirag field and 271,272 tons (2,007 barrels) from Central Azeri. The AIOC started first oil production from Azeri on 13 February 2005.
AIOC said that in March the company extracted 885,27 tons ton oil from the ACG, including 614,000 tons of oil fro Cbirag (4,545 million barrels).
In January to March 2005 the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) produced 2,261 million tons of oil from its fields, which was 14,400 tons down as compared to 2004. In March the SOCAR produced 764,000 tons of oil, or 75,000 tons more than February. In 2004 Azerbaijan produced 15,544 million tons of oil different quality, or 234,000 tons more than 2003.