Technical assistance to oil machinery nearing to end
15 February 2005 [09:07] - TODAY.AZ
A model project targeting technical assistance to oil machine-building, carried by the Japanese government is nearing to end on 31 March 2005.
Azneftchemyamash JSC told Trend the Japanese side as involved in the monitoring of events implemented under the program and a relevant report is under development.
A grant agreement with the budget of $13m is implemented from September 2003 and covers all enterprises of Azneftchemyamash. Till present they implemented work on providing the education center with equipment, conducted legal trainings and improvement courses under the project.
Besides, under the program 6 specialists attended training courses in Japan, trained 142 specialists, 8 of which were certified for relevance to international standards. Over the past 4 months 37 certificates have been issued thus far.
Till present 8 enterprises of Azneftchemyamash received an international certificate ISO-9001, while 5 enterprises received a monogram API (American Petroleum Institute).