Azerbaijan intends to increase export of pomegranate products
26 May 2018 [12:49] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan plans to increase exports of pomegranate and products derived from it in the coming years, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Pomegranate Producers and Exporters Association Farhad Garashov told Trend.
"The figures are growing from year to year. From October 2017 to March this year, exports of both pomegranate and products made of it valued $12 million. Usually the harvest of pomegranate begins in October. With proper storage, the product is kept until March," Garashov said.
The chairman of the association noted that today the products made of pomegranates of Azerbaijani origin are exported to many countries, including Australia, Canada and Russia.
"As for the pomegranate itself, today it is mainly exported to Russia. Our goal is to expand the geography of supplies, in particular to establish exports to Europe and North America," he said.
Garashov also said that in 2017, processing enterprises in Azerbaijan purchased about 20,000 tons of pomegranate from local farmers for production of juices, narsharab (pomegranate syrup) and other products.
The Azerbaijan Pomegranate Producers and Exporters Association was established on October 31, 2016. Today it brings together 26 members.