Azerbaijani Akkord becomes contractor of two major road projects in Georgia
24 April 2018 [16:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s construction and production company Akkord has been declared the winner of the tender for the implementation of two infrastructure projects in Georgia with a total value of $59.5 million, the company said in a statement.
The customer of both projects is the Road Department of the Ministry of regional development and infrastructure of Georgia, and the European Investment Bank provides financial support to the projects.
In the tender for the construction of the E60 section of the Samtredia-Grigoleti highway, which is 11 kilometers long, the cost of bid proposal of Akkord Company amounted to 89 million lari or $37 million.
The tender for the reconstruction of the 26-km Moliti-Chumateleti section of the Dzirula-Kharagauli-Moliti-Pona-Chumateleti road the cost of bid proposal of Akkord Company amounted to 54.5 million lari or $22.5 million.
It should be noted that today representative offices of Akkord Company operate in 11 countries.