Azerbaijani satellite broadcasts several foreign TV channels
07 December 2017 [14:14] - TODAY.AZ
The first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1/Africasat-1a started to broadcast five Kyrgyz TV channels, namely, "New TV (HD)", "ON1 TV", "Kanal 7 TV", "TNT Asia TV" and "RTV", Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC said in a message.
According to the agreement signed between Azercosmos and Kyrgyz TV channels, public, political, economic, sports, music, entertainment and cultural programs are transmitted in the Kyrgyz and Russian languages? via the channels.
The Kyrgyz TV channels are available at 11015/H/13000.
Moreover, Turkish "ARAS TV" ? "Kanal C" TV channels are available at 11027/H/7500, while Georgian "?BER?A TV" channel – at 11095/H/30000.
Azerspace-1 was launched on Feb.8, 2013. Azerbaijan’s telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1/Africasat-1a is designed to render digital broadcasting, internet access, and data transmission services, create multiservice VSAT networks and provide the government with communications.