27 September 2017 [13:11] - TODAY.AZ
Kazakhstan will host the 5th International Investment Forum “Almaty Invest – 2017” on October 5.
Representatives of companies and entrepreneurs working in Azerbaijan are invited to participate in the Forum, according to Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
The event will be devoted to the investment climate, food industry, education and the film industry in Kazakhstan.
Within the framework of the Forum, a master class will be organized for investors.
International Investment Forum “Almaty Invest” annually brings together about 500 high-ranking participants on its site, including authoritative politicians, world and domestic business leaders, heads of investment corporations, financial institutions and international organizations.
Both Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan attach great importance to the development of bilateral trade and economic ties. There is a successfully operating Intergovernmental Commission, and business forums are held regularly.
Today, 37 Kazakh companies involved in different sectors of economy are successfully doing their business in Azerbaijan. In a western region of Kazakhstan alone, a total of 46 companies with Azerbaijani capital are registered.
An export mission consisting of more than 20 Azerbaijani entrepreneurs engaged in production of cosmetics, alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, fruit and vegetables, canned food, tea, as well as machine building, chemical and light industry presented their products in Almaty, Kazakhstan on April 23-26.
Earlier, Head of the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov said that the government is planning another export mission to the regions of Kazakhstan, in a bid to supply not only agricultural products and food products to this country, but also industrial goods.
For Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan the most important points of cooperation appear to be the contacts on energy issues, oil transportation, agriculture, and the use of the Caspian Sea as an important international traffic artery.
Now Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are working on promotion of a joint transport project - the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR), which involves cargo transportation from China via Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and further via Turkey and Ukraine to Europe.
Azerbaijan already buys diesel locomotives of Kazakhstan production from the company Lokomotiv Kurastyr Zauyty and plans to receive new electric locomotives.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan amounted to $74.45 million in January-June 2017, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.