16 March 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Air Arabia airline will implement flights en route Sharjah-Baku-Sharjah since mid-June, said Arif Mammadov, the Director of Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration.
Air Arabia, which is the first and largest low-cost carrier in the Middle East and North Africa, carried out its first flight to Baku on March 16, APA reported.
A delegation headed by Air Arabia Chairman Sheikh Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Thani, employees of Azerbaijan’s Embassy in the UAE and of the UAE Embassy in Baku were among the first passengers of the flight. The plane departed from Sharjah International Airport at 09:00 local time.
Air Arabia officials noted the importance that the government of Azerbaijan attaches to the development of tourism, and added that the new route will contribute to the development of this sector.
Air Arabia will operate the flights four times a week. Aircraft will depart from the Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 11:30 on Thursdays and Sundays and arrive at Sharjah International Airport at 14:10 local time.
The flights back will be carried out on the same days at 07:55, and the plane will arrive in Baku at 10:55.