SOCAR, BP expand cooperation
02 September 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) and the British company BP, which operates a number of major oil and gas projects in Azerbaijan, signed on Sept. 1 two documents on the workforce development and expansion of cooperation in the human resources area.
The parties signed a cooperation agreement for training of the domestic workforce at Gobustan Regional Training Center, and a memorandum of understanding on a coordinated recruitment and appointment process.
The cooperation agreement was signed by the SOCAR Vice-President for Human Resources, Information Technologies and Regulations, Khalik Mammadov and BP-Azerbaijan Vice-President for Communications, External Affairs and Security, Huseyn Mammadov.
At the same time the memorandum of understanding was signed by Khalik Mammadov and BP-Azerbaijan Vice President for Human Resources, Leyla Novruzova.
The signed documents will allow further enhancing cooperation between the parties for nationalization of local human resources in demanded specialties in the oil and gas sector.
Under the first document, BP agrees to train hundreds of local young Azerbaijanis living in the settlements of Sangachal, Umid, Azimkend and Gobustan.
This document will also contribute to the training of skilled workers.
On the other hand, the memorandum of understanding will create a sound basis to regulate joint activities with the aim of rationally using the country's labor resources.