SOCAR attaches more strength to Georgia gasification
01 September 2014 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
The number of potential new customers as part of the Georgian Regions' Gasification Program, implemented by SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will reach 210,000-215,000 by late 2014, SOCAR told Trend Aug. 28.
SOCAR Georgia Gas (a subsidiary of "SOCAR Energy Georgia") must gasify at least 150,000 potential new customers and to invest at least $ 40 million in the gasification process in the country in accordance with the agreement with the Georgian government. However, the validity of the gasification program was extended because the investments exceeded the previous volumes.
SOCAR and the Georgian government will sign an agreement in the next month and a half, according to the statement. The number of customers covered by the program will be increased to 250,000.
"This figure will be fixed in the agreement, but the actual number of customers covered by the program will reach 265,000-270,000," according to the statement.
The number of new customers will be increased to 235,000 within the gasification program as of 2015.
SOCAR and the Georgian government signed an agreement to transfer control of 30 gas distribution facilities and gas distribution networks covering such regions of Georgia as Kakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli, Adjara, Guria, Imereti, Samegrelo on December 26, 2008.
The list of gas distribution facilities was then expanded. Earlier, all these facilities were eliminated and seven regional gas facilities were created under SOCAR.