Azerbaijan buys Boeing 747-8 Freighters
01 September 2014 [08:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s national cargo carrier, Silk Way West airlines, has purchased two Boeing 747-8 Freighters.
The first airplane has already been delivered to Baku. It will carry out flights to Seoul, the Republic of Korea, beginning from next month.
The airlines will also increase the number of flights to Shanghai and Hong Kong to five times per week, and also launch new flights to European cities.
The new 747-8 Freighter gives cargo operators the lowest operating costs and best economics in its class while providing enhanced environmental performance. The airplane is optimized to provide greater revenue cargo-carrying capability than the 747-400, offering 16 percent more cargo volume while keeping its iconic nose door.
Silk Way Airlines is considered one of the leading cargo carriers in the region, providing full-fledged services to Europe, the United Kingdom, the Middle East and the Far East.
The carrier also serves international destinations through a network of alliances, operating 747-400 Freighters and 767-300 Freighters.