SOCAR embarks on reconstruction of country's major gas pipeline
13 August 2014 [10:20] - TODAY.AZ
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan plans to complete the reconstruction of the first line of the Gazimagomed-Gazakh main gas pipeline within four years, SOCAR reported.
In particular, the work is on the final stage on the pipeline`s section located between 114 th and 138 th kilometer on the territory of Goychay region. Also, the work is underway in the section between 138th and 148th kilometers and between 170th and 219th kilometres of the gas pipeline (Goychay, Agdash and Yevlakh regions), the report noted.
The purpose of works on the reconstruction of the pipeline is to ensure gas supplies without loss and disruption in Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Agsu, Goychay, Agdash and Yevlakh regions of the country.
"The construction and installation work is expected to be completed within four years," the report said.
SOCAR includes Azneft (companies producing oil and gas on land and sea), Azerkimya (chemical industry) and Azerigas (gas distribution) production associations. SOCAR also include a number of processing enterprises, service enterprises, institutions involved in geophysical and drilling operations.
SOCAR is the only producer of oil products in the country (it has two refineries on its balance sheet) and also owns petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania, and Switzerland.