Azercosmos steps in Afghan TV broadcasting market
08 August 2014 [09:37] - TODAY.AZ
Afghan Paiwastoon Media and Communication (APMC) and Azercosmos OJSC have signed an agreement to broadcast Batur TV via Azerspace-1 satellite.
Under the agreement, which was signed on August 6, Batur TV will be the first Afghan channel to be broadcast via the national satellite of Azerbaijan. The signing of this agreement is of great importance for Azercosmos as it has opened the door for the company to enter the Afghan broadcasting market. During the signing ceremony, APMC President Masood Amery praised the professionalism shown by the specialists of Azercomos in preparation for signing of the agreement.
APMC began to cooperate with Azercosmos during presidential elections held this year in Afghanistan with the use of the short-term capacity utilization. Masood Amery discussed with representatives of Azercosmos the broadcasting of other Afghan channels via Azerspace-1 satellite and prospects for expanding cooperation in the field of satellite communications between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.