Admission of investment projects for development of Baku`s district announced
31 July 2014 [15:10] - TODAY.AZ
The National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support (NFES) under the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan has started to receive investment projects from the entrepreneurs on priority areas of Baku`s Sabunchu district, the ministry reported.
A business forum dedicated to granting preferential loans to entrepreneurs was held in Sabunchu district.
The discussions were held with the entrepreneurs for the purpose of efficient use of the existing economic potential of the district within the framework of the event. It was considered expedient to receive proposals from business entities for financing of investment projects on the creation of logistics center, a specialized "green store" and meat processing plant.
In accordance with the rules of using the funds of the National Fund, from this day on the business entities may apply to the fund through authorized credit organizations. Upon the request of entrepreneurs, small projects can be fully financed by preferential loans.