AZAL flights out of combat zone skies in Ukraine
18 July 2014 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
Flights from Azerbaijan to Ukraine, particularly to Kiev are implemented by the aircrafts of the "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC (AZAL), and are carried out over Russian territory, the company told Trend.
The planes do not fly over the territory of Ukraine, where the military actions take place, according to the company's message.
AZAL said that earlier flights were carried out over the territory of Ukraine, but now they are carried out via the other route, over the territory of Russia.
At the same time, the flights from Baku to Kiev were not canceled, the Heydar Aliyev International Airport told Trend.
"One aircraft was sent to Kiev in the morning, and currently the second flight is preparing to be sent, which is carried out by AZAL," the airport said.
On July 17, news reports revealed flight MH17 of Malaysia Airlines crashing in eastern Ukraine's Donetsk region, with 298 people on board. The "Boeing 777" plane, which was flying from Amsterdam to Malaysia, fell near the city of Shakhtersk. Preliminary reports said there were no Azerbaijanis on board, while about 40 passengers are yet to be identified.
Adviser to the Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs Anton Gerashchenko earlier said that the plane was shot down at an altitude of about 10 kilometers. The information has not been confirmed officially.
The situation in Ukraine escalated in mid-April after mass demonstrations in support of federalization Ukraine's government. Following was a special operation launched in the south-east of the country.
Since the start of the operation, some 200 Ukrainian military servicemen and law enforcement officials were killed, and 619 wounded, according to the National Security and Defense Council of Ukraine.