New road extending up to Russian border being constructed in Azerbaijan
17 July 2014 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
The construction of a new automobile road, which will be laid in parallel to the section from 132 km to 192-km of the Baku-Guba-Russian border road is being continued in Azerbaijan, spokesman of the "Azeryolservis" JSC of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry Punhan Mursaliyev told Trend.
The constructed road which belongs to the first technical category and has a length of 60 kilometers, will begin from the Gendov village of Shabran region and end near the border with Russia, he said.
It is planned to build eight overpasses and 15 bridges on the road.
Some 80 percent of earthwork has already been completed, and two-layer asphalt coverage has been laid on eight kilometers on the highway, Mursaliyev said. Furthermore, some 90 percent of the work on the laying of water pipes has been completed.
The work on the construction of the road is carried out on the schedule, he noted.
This road will become an alternative to the existing two-lane Baku- Russian border road, and it will ensure uninterrupted traffic in said direction, Mursaliyev said.