TASIM project's recoupment may be revised
15 July 2014 [11:51] - TODAY.AZ
The participants of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) construction project need to re-evaluate the project's recoupment, Infrastructural Projects Executive Director of the KazTransCom JSC Alex Kislitsyn told Trend.
Today, many companies are interested in a quick recoupment, but very few are willing to invest in long-term projects, he said.
"We need transit volumes. We make capital investments in the project, which will help to develop the infrastructure. Regarding the commercial efficiency, there are a lot of private companies, which operate for profit. Accordingly, the margin should be high, and the recoupment period should not be very long because it is possible that another crisis could affect the recoupment terms that can grow. Thus it is necessary to recalculate the project's recoupment," the expert said.
With regards to the economic efficiency of the project, there are certain difficulties with that the situation in the market of the transit routes has changed during last two-three years, Kislitsyn said.
"There are a lot of routes between Frankfurt and Hong Kong. There are global defining companies, such as "China Telecom", which chooses which route to go. Chinese companies are actively looking for routes to Europe in any direction. Accordingly, they are taking steps towards laying the maritime segment cable. A highway which is laid on the bottom of the Indian Ocean will be commissioned soon. This route has tremendous capacity. This creates a serious competition. And there is no guarantee that the traffic will flow through TASIM, " he said.
Transmission through TASIM should be smooth, and the smaller is the signal delay between Frankfurt and Hong Kong, the more Europe and China may interested in the route, he said.
One of the obstacles to the implementation of the TASIM project, according Kislytsin, may also be the unstable situation in the world.
The project envisages the creation of a major communication transit line from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The network that brings together the biggest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia will run through the territories of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, China and Kazakhstan, to Germany. An alternative north transit communication line will be laid through the territories of Russia, Ukraine and Poland. The project is aimed at reducing poverty, and accelerating economic growth. It may also play a leading role in the regional development.
At present, the TASIM project includes such countries as Russia (Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom), Turkey (TurkTelecom), China (China Telecom), and Azerbaijan (represented by the Center for International Relations and Calculations of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies).
The cost of the project is estimated at $100 million in accordance with the preliminary estimates. It can be adjusted after certain aspects are approved. Investments will be distributed equally between the project participants.
The project aims at reducing poverty and accelerating the economic growth. It can also play a leading role in the region's development.
The TASIM project is designed to connect 20 countries, and its realization will help to address the information gap between Western Europe and the Pacific Basin.