Date for TASIM construction revealed
12 July 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Construction of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) is scheduled for 2016, Azerbaijani Deputy Communications and High Technologies Minister, Elmir Velizadeh told Trend on July 11.
He said everything will depend on the outcomes of the meeting between the sides taking part in the project, which is being held in Baku on July 11.
"In December last year, the project operators signed a memorandum of understanding on the TASIM project. The next step is to sign an agreement in principle, the main goal of which is to start works on the project in 2016. This will require major efforts by the sides participating in the project," Velizadeh said.
"The seminar, which is being held today in Baku, will be a major breakthrough in the parties' talks, and will help to settle all unsolved issues, namely to clarify the technical, commercial and legal details. The most important thing, of course, is to achieve significant progress in the development of TASIM project's business model and coordination of income distribution and the completion of works on this route," he said.
The fifth meeting of the TASIM project participants is being held on July 11 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The aspects of agreement in principle on implementation of the cable line's construction project, in particular, the project's business model, the traffic management, investments and income distribution are being discussed at the meeting.
One of the main discussion topics is the laying of the cable line's Caspian segment, which is a part of the TASIM project. The agenda also includes the issues related to the project's economic component, the technological and technical parameters that will be used in the construction of the cable line.
Currently, the TASIM project includes Russia (Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom), Turkey (TurkTelecom), China (China Telecom), and Azerbaijan (represented by the Center for International Relations and Calculations of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies).
The cost of the project is estimated at $100 million, according to the preliminary estimates. It can be adjusted after certain aspects are approved.
The project envisages the creation of a major transit line from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The network that brings together the largest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia will run through the territories of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, China, and Kazakhstan, to Germany.
An alternative north transit line will be constructed through the territories of Russia, Ukraine and Poland. The project is aimed at reducing poverty, and accelerating economic growth. It may also play a leading role in the regional development.
TASIM is designed to connect a total of 20 countries. Its implementation will eliminate the information gap between Western Europe and the Pacific Basin.