Rail freight transport to resume between Baku and Poti
10 July 2014 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
The negotiations are held on the restoration of the rail freight transport on the Baku-Poti route, the press service of "Azerbaijan Railways" JSC told Trend.
As the company noted, the "Azerbaijan Railways" JSC and "Georgian Railway" LLC began negotiations on the issue. The Baku-Poti route which has been operating since 1996 and then suspended its activity, for the improvement of the competitiveness of transportation and implementation of the rail freight transportation on the "East-West" international corridor which has great importance in Azerbaijan's transport system.
The company said that relevant activities on the issue have already been carried out, and they include the analysis of the freight train working technology, its movement and schedule. Furthermore, the tariffs on transportations and other works have been agreed upon.
The transportation is expected to resume in the coming days.