Nicaragua wants Azerbaijani investment
09 July 2014 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Nicaragua proposes Azerbaijan to make investments in its economy, spokesperson of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev quoted Nicaragua's Foreign Minister Samuel Santos Lopez as saying in Baku.
Abdullayev made the remarks following the meeting of Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with his Nicaraguan counterpart, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
Abdullayev said the foreign ministers of the two countries discussed the prospects for development of bilateral and international cooperation, adding that Nicaragua's foreign minister also proposed Azerbaijan to develop the trade relations with his country.
He went on to add that Azerbaijan and Nicaragua have reached an agreement on laying the foundation of the process of consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries.