Azerbaijan imports ICT equipment worth $260 million
10 July 2014 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan imported ICT equipment worth 203.8 million manats (about $260 million) in 2013, the State Statistical Committee reported.
The volume of imports decreased by 18.22 percent compared to 2012, according to the report.
Some 112.1 million manats of the overall amount accounted for telecommunications equipment, 50.8 million manats for computer hardware and peripherals, 18.5 million manats for electronic equipment, and 22.4 million manats for other ICT equipment.
The specific amount of the ICT equipment made up 2.4 percent of the total volume of imports in 2013, decreasing by 27.28 percent in comparison with the previous year.
During 2013, the companies operating in the ICT sector of Azerbaijan generated value added in the amount of 920.1 million manats, which was 6.8 percent more than the same period in 2012.
Meanwhile, the volume of investments directed to fixed capital of ICT companies amounted to 192.4 million manats in 2013, which was 37.4 percent lower than a year earlier.
The services worth more than 1.5 billion manats were produced and provided in the ICT sector in Azerbaijan, which was 7.6 percent more than in 2012.
Azerbaijan's revenues from the ICT sector and postal services amounted to 1.632.2 billion manats in 2013, which is 14 percent more than in 2012.
The capacity of international Internet channels increased by 10 gigabits per second and reached 200 gigabits per second in 2013, according to the report.