Azerbaijan starts to fill grain fund
04 July 2014 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
State Material Reserves Agency under Azerbaijan's Emergency Situations Ministry has announced the acceptance of high-quality grain to the State Grain Fund.
The news was announced by the Emergency Situations Ministry on July 2.
Since July 2, the State Grain Fund have begun to purchase grain at the price of 240 manats per ton from local farmers through its enterprises-grain elevators 'Sangachal', 'Ganja', 'Ab?eron Tax?l', 'Karat-Holdinq', 'Karmen', 'FATO?LU', 'Bak?-Tax?l' named after N. Guliyev, 'Araz' and 'Aveta'.
The purchased grain should meet the requirements approved by the resolution No 105 of Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers issued on July 7, 2009 and determined by the annex No 1 on "Terms of content and use of the State Grain Fund."
The grain with wormwood or bad taste and smell, contaminated with black fungus horns-parasite, as well as storage pests are not allowed.
The fund which is eligible to provide grain supply of the nation, will not accept products not meeting these quality requirements.
Azerbaijan with a population of over 9.5 million people is able to meet its grain demand by 75 percent and imports only 25 percent of grains abroad, mainly from Kazakhstan and Russia. The country produced 2.8 million tons of grain in 2013.
The government is keen to reduce the country's dependence on imports to fully ensure its food security.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on extra support for agricultural producers on June 4. The document envisages providing the agricultural producers with grain harvest combines.
Based on the order, the Agrolizing Open Joint Stock Company was allocated 15 million manats from the Azerbaijani President's Reserve Fund, as stipulated in the State Budget for 2014.
The agricultural sector is important for restoring and protecting Azerbaijan's food security. Protecting the quality and price of food stuff produced in Azerbaijan and producing them in accordance with quality standards are among the top priorities of the country's food security.