UK to cooperate with Azerbaijani IT-companies
04 July 2014 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
The UK will create favorable conditions for Azerbaijani IT-companies to go to the international markets, Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Minister, Ali Abbasov told reporters on July 3.
He said this decision was taken during the First British-Azerbaijani Business Forum on High Technologies, held on June 25 in London.
"Here the matter rests in the joint work of Azerbaijani and British companies," the minister said adding that the main aim is to strengthen Azerbaijani companies through certain benefits and create favorable conditions for them to enter the international markets.
Abbasov also said that at the moment Azerbaijan and the UK cooperate in the energy sector, and high technologies area is meant to become a new vector of cooperation in the future.
"Now we are opening a new area of ??cooperation, namely, in the sector of high technologies. Despite the differences in technological development between the UK and Azerbaijan, the British companies are interested to be present in the Azerbaijani market," Minister Abbasov added.