Azerbaijan's new international sea port to be commissioned by late 2015
25 June 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has great transit potential and the country is implementing major transport projects to use it, Baku International Sea Trade Port's General Director, Elchin Mirzayev said on June 25.
He made the remarks at an event dedicated to the Day of the Seafarer, celebrated in Azerbaijan each year on June 25.
Mirzayev particularly pointed out the projects on construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the new international sea trade port in the Alat settlement in Azerbaijan.
The Baku seaport's current location in the city center hinders its full operation, so it was needed to construct a new port, and this process is continuing successfully.
"The completion of the construction of the new port's ferry terminal will allow us to transfer our ferry terminal outside the city center," Mirzayev said.
The new international sea port is expected to be commissioned in the Alat settlement (65 km from Baku) by late 2015.
Earlier, Azerbaijani Deputy Transport Minister Musa Panahov told Trend that the new port's ferry terminal is planned to be commissioned in August 2014.
The deputy minister said the existing Baku international sea port will be transferred from the capital by late 2015.
The construction of the new international port started in November 2010 and is being carried out in three phases.
The project's first phase includes constructing two ferry and three cargo berths to receive containers, ro-ro type vessels and simple (universal) dry cargo ships.
The second phase envisages the construction of three more cargo berths, and the third phase - the construction of two additional cargo berths.
The port will be able to receive up to 11.6 million tonnes of cargo annually.
The creation of a powerful port infrastructure is important in terms of cargo transportation via Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which is planned to be fully put into operation in 2015.