Mobile operators in Azerbaijan team up for high-quality service
25 June 2014 [10:12] - TODAY.AZ
Three Azerbaijan's mobile operators Azercell Telecom, Bakcell and Azerfon have signed a protocol to coordinate efforts to provide high quality communication services during the first European Games in Baku in 2015.
This was said by a source in Azerbaijan's telecommunications market to Trend on June 23.
Works to create a network infrastructure in the Olympic Stadium in Baku have been assigned to Azercell Telecom Company which is supposed to play the role of a key connection point among other mobile operators.
Azerfon Company won a tender for providing mobile services during the Games. The company is expected to provide about five million users with mobile devices, phone services and SIM-cards.
The company is also obliged to provide a stable network operation - including voice services, data and short message services - not only in the places of games, but also through all routes, used by the participating teams.
Moreover, the free Wi-Fi access is planned to cover the whole city during the games.
Baku 2015, Europe's first senior multi-sport event, will gather more than 6,000 athletes from the 49 countries in Azerbaijan's capital on June 12-28.