Russian economy received over $1bn Azerbaijani investment by now
25 June 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
“Azerbaijani companies have invested more than 1 billion US dollars in the Russian economy so far,” president of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov has said at a round table as part of the 5th Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum in Gabala.
“There are nearly 70 companies with the Russian capital in Azerbaijan. We have built a firm legal framework, more than hundred documents have been signed. We have created favourable conditions for the Russian companies working in Azerbaijan,” said the AZPROMO president.
On relations between the two countries` entrepreneurs, Mammadov said five business forums had been organized jointly with Russian companies in the last three months. “Last year we arranged 30 joint events.”
He said: We are interested in cooperation on all fronts. We have a diversified trade. There are big opportunities for extending the cooperation.”
“There are companies in Azerbaijan that haven’t yet entered the Russian market, but want to do this,” Mammadov added.