Russia presents Azerbaijan investment projects worth $ 7.5 billion
23 June 2014 [13:38] - TODAY.AZ
Russia presented Azerbaijani entrepreneurs 18 investment projects totaling more than 260 billion rubles.
Russian Minister of Regional Development Igor Slyunyaev made the remarks within the frame of the 5th Azerbaijani-Russian forum "Interregional cooperation: new opportunities for growth" held in Gabala.
"The main objective of each investment project in Russia is not only economic development of the regions, but, above all, the increase in the quality of life of citizens. I am sure that the experience and knowledge of our Azerbaijani colleagues are extremely important in their implementation," he said while presentation of the projects.
Azerbaijani business was presented a number of projects in 16 federal units of the country - Samara, Rostov, Tomsk, Moscow, Tambov, Kaliningrad, Tula, Novgorod, Volgograd, Karachay-Cherkess Republic, the Chuvash Republic, the Chechen Republic , the republic of Dagestan, Kamchatka, Krasnodar, Stavropol krai (provinces)
The Russian Minister has paid a special attention to the projects implemented within the frame of the preparation to the FIFA World Cup to be held in Russia in 2018. All of these projects are implemented on public-private partnership principles, the Russian Federation welcomes foreign direct investment in the construction of the planned facilities according to the minister.
Slyunyaev noted that particular interest may be numerous investment projects in the agricultural sector for the Azerbaijan investors. He said that now new enterprises for agricultural production have been opened almost in all Russian regions. The minister specially highlighted innovative projects to develop agriculture in the Tambov region.