Azerbaijan’s ground control center takes upon control of Belarusian satellite
19 June 2014 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
Belarusian satellite operator Belintersat is interested in using the resources of the ground satellite control center of Azerbaijani Azerkosmos as a reserve satellite control center, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies said on June 19.
Belintersat management observed the work of the ground satellite control center of Azerkosmos, its infrastructure, the principle of work. During the talks, the sides also discussed the cooperation issues in the exchange of experience in the space industry.
Belarusian satellite communication system will be based on its own communication satellite Belarus Sat-1/Belintersat-1. It will render a wide range of telecommunication services (satellite TV and radio broadcasting, broadband Internet, etc.).
Currently, a ground-based satellite control complex Belarus Sat-1/Belintersat-1 is being constructed. The work will be completed by the date of its launch (mid-2015).
The satellite will be launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center by Long March 3B carrier rocket. It will be located at the 51.5 ° E orbital position. Chinese company China Great Wall Industry is a satellite manufacturer.