SOCAR’s kicks production drilling volumes high in May
05 June 2014 [13:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani State Oil Company's (SOCAR) drilling operation volumes stood at 15,635 meters in May, 2014 (excluding joint ventures and operating companies), according to a message form the company.
Some 14,962 meters out of the total volume of drilling performed by SOCAR in May, 2014 accounted for production drilling, while the remaining 673 meters - for exploratory drilling.
SOCAR's drilling operations between January and May stood at 62,222 meters.
Some 60,627 meters out of the total drilling conducted in 2014 accounted for production drilling, and some 1,595 meters - for exploratory drilling.
SOCAR includes Azneft (enterprises producing oil and gas on land and sea), Azerkimya (chemical industry enterprises) and Azerigaz (deals with gas distribution) production associations.
The state company also has a number of oil and gas refineries on its balance sheet.
Together with foreign partners, SOCAR participates in major projects such as the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields and the 'Shah Deniz' gas and condensate field in the Caspian Sea.