Azerbaijani businessmen invited to invest in Iran’s free economic zone
30 May 2014 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mohsen Pak Ayeen invited Azerbaijani businessmen to make investments in Iran's Maku Free Economic Zone (FEZ).
Iran's Embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on May 29 that Pak Ayeen made ??this statement during a visit to the Maku FEZ, located in the West Azerbaijan Province of Iran.
The ambassador said the Maku FEZ is located on a route leading to Europe.
He went on to add that one of the Maku FEZ's advantages is that its territory is rich in minerals.
Pak Ayeen also stressed that the cooperation between the officials and businessmen of the region will positively affect the development of the Maku FEZ.
During a meeting with the Ambassador Pak Ayeen, the Executive Director of the Maku FEZ, Hossein Forouzan stressed the importance of enhancing cooperation with neighboring countries, including Azerbaijan, according to the embassy.
Forouzan said the cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan, in particular in the Maku Free Economic Zone, should reach such a level that it becomes a model for the entire region.
The Maku Free Economic Zone was established in August, 2010.