SOCAR puts one more well in Caspian Sea after overhaul
14 May 2014 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan has commissioned another well in the shallow part of "Guneshli" in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea after overhaul.
The company reported that the well, located in the "Gunashli-8" platform was included in the commissioning fund with daily debit of 170, 000 cubic meters of gas and 75 tonnes of oil.
"Guneshli" plays an important role in the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan. The shallow part of the deposit is developed by SOCAR independently and the deep part - in the part of the "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" block - together with foreign partners.
SOCAR has planned the drilling of some 20 new wells, within the framework of increasing of oil and gas production in the shallow part of "Guneshli" field. Along with the drilling of new wells, repair work on the old wells is being carried out in the field.
In total, some 43.48 million tonnes of oil was produced in Azerbaijan in 2013, versus 43 million tonnes in 2012, according to the company.