Single tourist route may unite Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia
14 May 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev met with the delegation headed by the Secretary General of Association of Turkish Travel Agencies (TURSAB) Cetin Gurcun. The meeting was also attended by the Chairman of Azerbaijan Tourism Association Nahid Bagirov, the ministry told Trend.
The parties discussed the expansion of cooperation in tourism between the two countries.
Garayev highly appreciated the visit, noted the importance of cooperation with this organization and stressed that this cooperation can contribute to tourism opportunities in Turkey and Azerbaijan. The minister provided information on the development of tourism in the country.
Gurcun expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and noted that the meeting between the Azerbaijani tourism companies and his organization will be held constantly.
The meeting also discussed the creation of a common tourist route, which would cover Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia, and which would have a positive impact on the development of tourism in all three states.