Challenger, Fendt, Massey Ferguson and Valtra to be born in Azerbaijan
09 May 2014 [09:14] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and the U.S. are planning to jointly produce tractors under four brand names.
Azerbaijan's Ganja Automobile Plant and the U.S. AGCO company are holding negotiations on this issue, the plant's Deputy Director of Marketing and Service Konstantin Barabanov told Trend Agency on May 8.
He went on to say that the plant will produce tractors under the brand names of Challenger, Fendt, Massey Ferguson and Valtra.
AGCO is one of the world's leading manufacturers of agricultural machinery.
"AGCO is a universally recognized leader in manufacturing agricultural machinery and spare parts which comply with high international standards. Currently, we are negotiating with the U.S. company on the possibility of starting this production in Azerbaijan," he said.
Barabanov also said Ganja Automobile Plant pays great attention to the quality, innovations of its products and meeting the growing demands of consumers.
"Also, the plant has established an extensive network of service centers throughout the country," he said. "The use of modern equipment and technology will have positive effect on the development of agriculture and help us providing the consumers with necessary agricultural products."
The Ganja plant is able to assemble up to 1,000 trucks and around 2,000 tractors per year. Currently, tractors under the brand name of Belarus and MAZ cars are assembled at the plant.
Along with tractors and cars, the Ganja plant also produces various kinds of equipment for Belarus tractors. There is a one-year guarantee for the equipment produced at the plant.
Azerbaijan produced around 739 tractors in 2013, which is by 19.6 percent more compared to 2012.