SOCAR's drilling production volumes tops 45,000 meters in January-April
07 May 2014 [15:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani State Oil Company's drilling operations in January-April, 2014 (excluding joint ventures and operating companies) stood at 46,587 meters versus 58,035 meters in January-April 2013, according to a message from the company.
At the same time, some 45,665 meters out of the total volume of drilling performed by SOCAR in January-April, 2014 accounted for production drilling (in January-April, 2013 - 54,218 meters), and the rest 922 meters for exploratory drilling.
SOCAR's drilling works in 2013 stood at 142,656 meters versus 136,441 meters in 2012. Out of the total drilling works conducted in 2013, some 135,665 meters accounted for production drilling, and 6,991 meters for exploratory drilling.
SOCAR includes Azneft (production association of companies producing oil and gas on land and sea), Azerkimya (production association of chemical industry enterprises) and Azerigaz (production association of gas distribution enterprises). SOCAR also has a number of oil and gas refineries on the balance sheet.
SOCAR together with foreign partners participates in such major projects as the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil and gas fields' block and Shah Deniz gas and condensate field in the Caspian Sea.