"Shovket Alekperova" emerges in Turkey
02 May 2014 [12:38] - TODAY.AZ
Palmali group of companies launched the 'Shovket Alekperova' tanker on Thursday, May 1 at the Turkish Yalova shipyard.
The tanker, built on RST22M project, has a load-carrying ability of 7,000 tonnes, according to a message from the company.
At the initiative of Azerbaijani businessman Mubariz Mansimov who owns Palmali, the tanker was named after the outstanding Azerbaijani singer, People's Artist of Azerbaijani SSR, Shovket Alakbarova.
The vessels built on the RST22M, RST22, 005RST01 and RST12 projects, are distinguishable for the possibility of using the full-revolving propeller-steering columns as a single movement and control means, absence of longitudinal bulkhead in center plane, usage of submersible pumps, complete absence of framework in the cargo tanks and a developed trunk.
The vessels correspond to the dimensions of the Volga-Don Canal and Volga-Baltic Waterway. The overall length of the RST22M project vessels is 139.95 meters, width - 16.6 meters, the board height - six meters.
The vessels belong to the Volgo-Don Max Class.
They also fully comply with new international requirements for vegetable oil transportation, and have two watertight compartments for floodability reduction.
The design of the vessels meets the special requirements of Russian and international oil companies and additional ecological restrictions of the Russian Maritime Register of Shipping ECO Project (ECO-S) class.
Palmali group of companies specializes in transportation of goods in the Mediterranean, Black and Caspian Seas. Palmali is a general carrier for such oil companies as Azerbaijani State Oil Company (SOCAR) and LUKOIL (Russia), and it also has long-term contracts with other oil companies for transportation of oil and oil products.