AZAL reveals plans to operate all-new terminal
24 April 2014 [15:05] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Airlines (AZAL) has issued a statement regarding operation of the new terminal of Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku.
"Both (old and new) air terminal complexes of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport will be used for conducting international and domestic flights," Maharram Safarli, head of AZAL's press service, told Trend on April 24.
It should be noted that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev yesterday attended the ceremony of opening of the new air terminal complex of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
The new terminal complex has all the necessary conditions to provide the passengers with maximum convenience. There are numerous cafes, restaurants, business halls, interactive kiosks and a children playground.
The halls are equipped with over 2,000 chairs, 40 registration desks, 30 escalators and 21 elevators, while outside the terminal's building has telescopic boarding ramps. The ramps can serve 12 aircraft simultaneously, including the world's largest passenger aircraft Airbus A380.
Safarli said both air terminal complexes will be functioning and flights abroad and inside Azerbaijan will be conducted from these terminals.
"The new air terminal complex is already starting its operations and will serve planes carrying out both domestic and international flights," Safarli added.
Baku-Ankara and Baku-Moscow flights started at the new air terminal on Thursday, April 24. Currently, flights to 33 airports of 15 countries are carried out from the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
The regular domestic flights are conducted to the cities of Nakhchivan, Ganja, Gabala, while charter flights go to the cities of Zagatala and Lankaran.
A total of 2,857,000 passengers were transported from the Heydar Aliyev International Airport to different destinations and back in 2013. These figures were achieved thanks to an upgrade in the country's air transport in recent years and the replenishment of the aircraft fleet with new modern airliners.
The new terminal complex also has a car park for 750 cars and driveways to it.