Azerbaijan, Netherlands enjoy $300 million trade turnover
22 April 2014 [14:33] - TODAY.AZ
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands amounted to $ 320 million in 2013, the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Azerbaijan Robert Jan Gabrielsen said.
The Dutch companies, mainly invests in the non-oil and non-financial fields, the ambassador told journalists at a press-conference held on the occasion of King's Day.
"The Netherlands made some $ 180 million investment in Azerbaijan last year," he said.
The bilateral economic relations are developing gradually between two countries, according to Gabrielsen. "The Dutch companies are showing interest in the Azerbaijani economy, " he said.
Gabrielsen also said that, the ways of further development of these relations will be discussed at the meetings of the Dutch trade mission visit to Azerbaijan, and its visit will be effective.
The ambassador also expressed the Netherlands interest in the development of the relations with Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture.
In connection with national holiday of the Netherlands - the Day of the King, the Dutch Embassy holds Netherlands Week in Baku from 22 to 26 April, in the framework of which it organizes a number of activities.