Italy keen in ICT co-op with Azerbaijan
18 April 2014 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
“Italy is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of information and communication technologies,” said Italian Ambassador Giampaolo Cutillo at a meeting in Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
Ambassador Cutillo accompanied an Italian delegation, which included executives of companies Exprivia S.a.P and Apulian Aerospace (Distretto Aerospaziale Pugliese).
Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Iltimas Mammadov spoke about the opportunities for cooperation, and highlighted potential ICT projects.
Ambassador Cutillo hailed opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in a variety of fields, in particular alternative energy, and high technologies.
He emphasized that Italy placed particular emphasis on development of the ICT sector, adding it was key economic priorities for the country along with food, fashion and design industries.
The event featured presentation of the Italian companies.