Consumer inflation in Azerbaijan stands at 0.3% in March
15 April 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
Prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services in Azerbaijan rose by 0.3 percent in March 2014 as compared with February, according to a message from Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
The committee said food prices in Azerbaijan rose by 0.6 percent in March, while non-food goods prices did not change. Prices and tariffs for paid services rendered to the population increased by 0.1 percent during this period.
Throughout the month there were cheaper prices for such food products as buckwheat, bread, chicken, eggs, greens, beets, carrots, potatoes and sugar, while the price of rice, flour, fish products, sausages, butter, vegetable oils, lemons, oranges, tangerines, bananas, apples, pears, quince, pomegranates, walnuts, chestnuts, cabbage, pumpkin, onion, garlic and salt increased.
Tariffs for international passenger rail transportations decreased in March 2014, while the tariffs for international passenger air transportations increased.