Construction of TAPI gas pipeline should start in 2015
14 April 2014 [10:23] - TODAY.AZ
The construction of Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline should start in 2015, Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said at the special meeting of the country's oil and gas complex, national media outlets reported on April 11.
"The president pointed out that all the documents related to the implementation of the TAPI project should be worked out and the necessary work for signing these documents should be carried out in 2014 in order to start the construction of this transnational energy bridge in 2015," Altyn Asir national TV channel reported.
Moreover, the State Agency for Management and Use of Hydrocarbon Resources under the President of Turkmenistan presented a report on this project at the meeting.
"This work is carried out thanks to the president's farsighted constructive policy aimed at ensuring energy security in the region and in the world, as well as diversification of natural gas export directions," Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary state news service commented.
The basic document is the Ashgabat interstate agreement of the member states signed in 2010 in Ashgabat on starting the practical implementation of the TAPI project.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a transactional advisor for TAPI and its main task is to form the project company TAPI Ltd.
The design capacity of the TAPI is up to 33 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Sale and purchase agreements were signed with Indian GAIL Ltd and State Gas Systems of Pakistan in May 2012. The same agreement with the Afghan gas corporation was signed in July 2013.
The TAPI pipe length will reach 1,735 kilometers. Some 200 kilometers of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, 735 kilometers - through Afghanistan, 800 kilometers - through Pakistan to the settlement of Fazilka, located on the border with India. Turkmenistan's largest field Galkynysh can serve as a raw material source.
Turkmen press said that the companies such as Chevron, Exxon Mobil, BP, BG Group, RWE, Petronas have read the project's terms and "expressed their intention to participate in it".