Azerbaijan to welcome 300 standards in 2014
11 April 2014 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Committee for Standardization, Metrology, and Patent plans to adopt 300 standards based on international standards.
The news was announced by State Committee Chairman Ramiz Hasanov at a meeting of the Caspian European Club (CEIBC) held in Baku on April 9.
Addressing the event, Hasanov said the State Committee is carrying out its standardization work through the created technical committees.
The State Committee is also attracting the relevant services of government agencies to work out the standards more effectively.
"It would be easy to have all the world standards translated into Azerbaijani and deployed in Azerbaijan. We are conducting a stage-by-stage introduction and taking the market requirements into account," he noted.
Hasanov also said a twin project covering 24 months is currently underway. The project is aimed at improving the legislations in the field of standardization.
"The option of creating an electronic file of standards is currently under consideration," the Committee Chairman stressed.
Speaking about the development of the industrial sector, Hasanov said a technical committee, based on Sumgayit Technologies Park, was created in March.
The standards that will be introduced in the near future have been defined thanks to this work. Apart from that, a technical committee engaged in petro-chemistry was created jointly with Azerbaijan's state energy company SOCAR.
A new service has also been created in the field of metrology.
Thanks to this service, the most modern laboratory of the South Caucasus was created jointly with the Agency for Nuclear Energy in Azerbaijan last year.
The national standard base is also planned to be modernized this year, Hasanov added.
Speaking about the accreditation, Hasanov pointed out that a new law on accreditation has already been prepared and submitted to Azerbaijan's parliament for consideration. The draft bill has passed through two readings and is expected to be adopted within two months.
Hasanov also said the State Committee is conducting an active work concerning industrial property - the patents. The work in this direction is carried out under the corresponding structures of the UN.
He also noted that certification in Azerbaijan is carried out in accordance with international standards. The State Committee has accredited 30 companies in this sphere so far.
Following the meeting, Hasanov was presented with the CEIBC honorary membership certificate.
CEIBC was established in June 2002 in association with the Caspian Energy International Media Group and under the support of the largest oil and gas companies operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is the chairman of CEIBC.
CEIBC is operating in 50 countries worldwide, carrying out an active work in maintaining dialogue between government agencies and the private sector.